Belarus to build a settlement for 420 families in Karabakh
May 17, Fineko/ Belarus plans to build a settlement in Karabakh for 420 families.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to BelTA that Belarusian Architecture & Construction Minister Ruslan Parhamovich stated about this to journalists in Shusha.
He stressed that Belarus and Azerbaijan have been cooperating in the construction sector for several years: "But until now, the main focus has been on development of urban planning and design documentation, exchange of regulatory frameworks and technologies.
"Now we’ve agreed on a new serious step. We’ve planned a specific settlement, something like an agro-town. We’ll work together with our colleagues from the Ministry of Agriculture, because it is very important to provide people not only with comfortable housing, but also provide them with decent places to work," Parhamovich said.
He added that the facility will be built in Aghdam district, the settlement will be designed for 420 families. And its architecture uses the Belarusian flavor.
"We plan to build both housing and infrastructure: transport, engineering and social facilities. These will be test objects. Over the next few months, we’ll already develop and present to our colleagues a concept that they’ll approve, and we’ll actively work further. If everything goes well, we’ll expand our work to several more facilities in the near future," the minister said.