Azercell presented its first ESG report at the “GSMA M360 2024” conference
The leading mobile operator showcased its commitment to sustainability
“GSMA M360 2024”, supported by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and hosted by “Azercell Telecom” LLC, concluded in Baku.
In anticipation of COP29 in Azerbaijan, the second day of the conference featured a session dedicated to ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles. During this session, Azercell's Chief of Legal, Ethics, and Compliance, Shirin Aliyeva, presented the company's ESG strategy. Sh. Aliyeva highlighted key aspects of Azercell’s activities in these areas.
“During the conference, using Azercell as an example, we informed the international community about the measures taken in our country to ensure a more stable, healthy, and green future. The company's report reflects our efforts as a socially responsible corporate citizen, focusing on improving the environmental situation, expanding digital access, and enhancing public welfare,” noted Shirin Aliyeva.
Azercell's ESG report, covering the company's activities in 2023, outlines efforts to reduce environmental impact and uphold social responsibility. Sh. Aliyeva discussed the company's initiatives for efficient use of energy, water, and fuel consumption. The report highlights the deployment of solar-powered base stations in Gobustan, Tovuz, Gubadli, and Jabrail. She emphasized that the number of these base stations has increased to 17 in 2024. Thus, the new “green” base stations operate in Zangilan, Fuzuli, Agdam, and Lachin. Azercell plans to deploy 37 solar-powered base stations across the country by the end of the year.
The report also details Azercell's social initiatives in education, sport, healthcare, protecting women's and children's rights, and increasing digital inclusion. It underscores the company’s projects for employee development, reflecting the value placed on human capital.
“Azercell’s activities are annually recognized with various international certificates and awards, clearly demonstrating the effectiveness of our work,” emphasized Shirin Aliyeva.
The company holds the ISO 14001:2015 certificate for “Environmental Management Systems” among many other international certifications.