President of Azerbaijan expressed condolences over death of Ibrahim Raisi
May 20, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has expressed condolences to the Iranian people in connection with the death of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ibrahim Raisi.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijani leader has sent a letter of condolence to Ayatollah Sayyid Ali Khamenei, Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran:
"His Holiness Ayatollah Khamenei,
We were deeply shocked by the news of the tragic loss suffered by our friendly and brotherly the Islamic Republic of Iran, and its people — the fatal helicopter crash that claimed the lives of Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian, and other accompanying individuals.
In the person of President Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, the Iranian people lost a prominent statesman who served his country with dedication and loyalty all his life. His cherished memory will forever live in our hearts.
On this sorrowful day, I pray to Almighty Allah to grant patience and fortitude to the friendly and brotherly people of Iran. We share in your grief and extend our deepest condolences to you, the families and loved ones of those who perished, and to your entire nation, on behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan.
May Allah rest their souls in peace!”