Azerbaijan to export mirrors abroad
May 20, Fineko/ In the coming months, the construction of the first mirror manufacturing plant will begin in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Rustam Abbasov, the director of Azermirror LLC (a resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park), said about this.
According to Abbasov, the construction of a plant for production of aluminum sheets with investment value of about 11 million manats will be completed in about 8-9 months. The daily production volume of the enterprise will vary depending on the shift schedule of employees. If the plant operates on a single-shift schedule, its daily production capacity will be 4,200 sq m, if on a two-shift basis – 8ç000 sq m. 44 permanent jobs will be created at the plant. The equipment needed for the production will be imported from China.
In addition to selling on the domestic market, it is planned to export manufactured products. Abbasov noted that Georgia, Türkiye and Poland are already interested in their products. Initially, it is expected that the products will be exported to Georgia and Türkiye: "Mirrors are made in Türkiye, but this country cannot fully meet the demand for the product. Therefore, as soon as they start production, they will also want to buy mirrors from us. The quality of our products will be high."