Azerbaijan develops another type of tax
May 22, Fineko/ Proposals for introduction of environmental taxes in Azerbaijan will be prepared.
ABC.AZ reports that deputy head of the State Tax Service (under the Ministry of Economy) Samira Musayeva told journalists about this.
She noted that environmental taxes apply in most countries of the world: "This year Azerbaijan will host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29). In our country, there is a need for tax reforms that ensure and promote environmental sustainability. As the State Tax Service, we’ll hold extensive discussions with the public and prepare proposals for the introduction of environmental taxes and reforms that contribute to an environmentally sustainable economy."
Environmental taxes are levied on enterprises operating in industries that have a negative impact on the environment. These types of taxes are applied in the European Union, the USA, Russia and other countries.