President Aliyev: Those countries that don’t have oil shouldn’t point finger at those who have it
May 23, Fineko/ The most important legacy of COP 29 will be our opportunity to take an additional, tangible and sustainable step towards a green world.
ABC.AZ reports that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by Euronews TV channel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 15th Petersberg Climate Dialogue held in Berlin, Germany, on April 26.
“At the same time, as you know, one initiative which is new for COP was already put forward by us—the creation of a Troika of three countries. So, using the experience of the UAE, and now Azerbaijan and later Brazil, to create this trilateral format of cooperation because these three countries are involved in different regional, political, economic, etc. issues. So, a combination of efforts, solidarity. We should stop blaming each other. Those countries, which do not have oil should not point finger on those who have. Small, developing countries should not demand big countries saying that “you are responsible for climate disaster”. So, this is diplomacy, policy, finance. And, of course, as a host country, I think we can create a platform for that,” the head of state said.