Inauguration ceremony of the "Kapital Bank Room" at Baku Engineering University
On May 23, 2024, a memorandum was signed between Baku Engineering University (BEU) and Kapital Bank, establishing a new strategic partnership. The signing ceremony was attended by Farid Huseynov, Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank, Yaqub Piriyev, Rector of BEU, and other representatives from both organizations.
Farid Huseynov, Chairman of the Board and CEO of Kapital Bank, stated, "Today's memorandum marks the beginning of a closer and more successful collaboration between Kapital Bank and Baku Engineering University. We believe that this partnership, which aligns with the strategic development plans of both institutions, will create new opportunities for both the university and the bank, and will foster long-term, beneficial relationships."
In his speech, BEU Rector Yaqub Piriyev highlighted that this partnership will provide students with practical knowledge, essential experience for their future careers, and better preparation for entering the professional world.
Following the signing ceremony, the "Kapital Bank Room" at BEU was officially opened. The new facility is equipped with a smart board, numerous laptops, and other essential office equipment. During the event, former BEU students who are now part of the management team at Kapital Bank shared their impressions and experiences.
It is noteworthy that Kapital Bank, well-known for its support of educational initiatives, has previously opened "Kapital Bank" rooms that meet modern technological standards at the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan Technological University, and Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 119 branches and 53 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit, for a Birbank installment card visit