President received co-founder and chair of CVC Capital Partners
May 29, Fineko/ Today, President Ilham Aliyev has received Rolly Van Rappard, co-founder and chairman of CVC Capital Partners, one of Europe's largest and most influential alternative investment management companies.
ABC.AZ reports that stressing that sustainable development processes are underway in our country, Rolly Van Rappard noted that Azerbaijan's achievements in many areas are admirable.
The guest said he was very pleased with successful cooperation of CVC Capital Partners with the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and expressed confidence in further strengthening of cooperation.
President Aliyev positively assessed SOFAZ’s successful partnership with CVC Capital Partners, which cooperates with the world's leading financial institutions, and noted that there is favorable environment for further strengthening existing relations. Speaking about the fact that SOFAZ activity is constantly expanding, the head of state stressed that SOFAZ’s assets are growing even under conditions of unstable financial markets.