New appointments to Central Bank
May 29, Fineko/ The directors of three departments recently established at the Central Bank of Azerbaijan have been appointed.
ABC.AZ reports that Panakh Bannayev was appointed the head of the Insurance Regulation Department, Mushfig Amirov – the head of the Capital Market Control Department, and Kamala Gurbanova – the head of the Department of Control & Policy of Payment Services and Payment Systems.
In addition, Anar Mukhtarov was appointed the director of the CBA Resolutions Department, and Samir Rzayev – the director of the Financial Monitoring Department. Z. Hajiyev became the head of the Department of Policy & Regulation of Financial Monitoring.
Murad Mammadov was appointed the director of the Consumer Relations Department.
Cash Department’s director Adishirin Gasimov and Financial Stability Department’s director Rustam Takhirov were relieved of their duties. There are no appointments to these positions yet. Takhirov has been appointed the director of the Department of Sustainable Development of the Financial Sector.