Insurance not applied in Nakhchivan so far
May 29, Fineko/ Since 2011, the Compulsory Insurance Bureau has paid millions of manats in compensation for damage caused to the health of citizens by owners of motor vehicles without civil liability insurance, but there was not a single resident of Nakhchivan among the recipients of insurance payments.
ABC.AZ reports that CIB executive director Rashad Ahmadov said about this at the I regional Insurance Forum in Nakhchivan.
"Currently, almost all insurance companies are represented in the NAR. Citizens can apply to the CIB through insurance companies in connection with the losses they have faced over the past 15 years and receive compensation," he said.
In addition, the executive director said that 80% of the requests received by the Bureau related to compulsory car insurance.
"Last year, about 1.5 million insurance certificates were issued to citizens, and about 70,000 insurance payments were made. And this means a total of 75-80 million manats of insurance payments," Ahmadov said.