Water distribution between Azerbaijan and Iran determined
May 29, Fineko/abc.az. The 53rd meeting of the permanent Joint Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran on the use of water and Energy Resources of the Araz River was held in Tabriz.
ABC.AZ reports that representatives of the Agency, the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and relevant organizations of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic took part in the meeting held by the Azerbaijani side under the chairmanship of Azerbaijani-Iranian joint commission’s co-chairs, representative of the State Agency for Water Resources of Azerbaijan Zakir Guliyev.
A number of issues were discussed at the meeting, the operating mode of the Taraz reservoir was determined, water distribution between the two countries prepared, appropriate distribution schedules prepared and a protocol on the joint use of water and energy resources of the Araz River signed.