Over $349 million spent on mine clearance in Qarabagh
May 31, Fineko/abc.az.  Azerbaijan allocated $349.1 million for demining process in Garabagh so far.
ABC.AZ reports that president’s representative on special assignments Elchin Amirbayov said about this at the 3rd International Conference on Demining Activity held in Baku.
“As a result of contaminating the territories of Garabagh with landmines, 800,000 former IDPs have been temporarily deprived of the right to return to their homes,” he emphasized.
He pointed out that 67 people have been killed and 293 injured during mine explosions in those territories since November 2020: "As a result of construction works in Garabagh, large-scale works have been carried out on the construction of infrastructure facilities in those territories. At the same time, work is being carried out on the normalization process with Armenia.
To date, Azerbaijan has allocated $349.1 million for the demining process in Garabagh. $16.1 million of those finances came from international sources. Currently, the process of clearing the landmines from those territories continues. Today, several countries and international organizations are providing support for the demining process of the Azerbaijani territories. I specifically want to highlight the activity of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) in this complex process. Today, our female deminers are also participating in the demining of Garabagh. The demining process is being accelerated to ensure our displaced people can return to their homes as soon as possible," he added.