15 districts with the highest growth in average monthly wages — List
June 3, Fineko/abc.az. 15 districts have become known where the average monthly salary increased the most in Azerbaijan in the 1st quarter (January—March) of this year.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that the largest increase in the average monthly salary for this period was the city of Nakhchivan. Thus, the average monthly salary in this city has increased by 158 manats (23%) for Jan-Mar 2024.
Such a sharp increase in salaries in Nakhchivan is associated with the opening of numerous bank branches in this city. The growth in the number of employees in the banking and financial sector, where wages are traditionally high, has had serious impact on the average wage in the city.
In another Kangerli district of the NAR, annual average salary growth amounted to 137 manats (21%), and the district took 2nd place.
In general, most of the districts where salaries increased the most in the 1st quarter of 2024 belong to the NAR. So, in addition to Kangerli, serious wage growth is felt in Shahbuz, Julfa, Sharur, Babek and Ordubad.
Saatli district took the 3rd place with an increase of 16% (87 manats), Shahbuz district — the 4th with an increase of 15% (97 manats). Zagatala, Lachin and Julfa districts also saw an increase of 15% year-on-year.