Incomes of individual entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan increased by 21%
June 4, Fineko/ The income of individual entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan in 2023 grew by 5.586 bn manats, or by 21% compared with 2022.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that in 2022 the income of individual entrepreneurs amounted to 27.6 bn mantas and next year this figure will increase up to 32.649 bn manats.
An individual entrepreneur is understood to be individuals who carry out entrepreneurial activity without forming a legal entity.
As of October 1, the number of individual entrepreneurs exceeded 1.3 million. The majority of individual entrepreneurs intending to engage in entrepreneurship are registered in Baku (26.8%), Lankaran-Astara (10.2%), Gazakh-Tovuz (7.9%) and Central Aran (7.1%) economic districts. Men made up 77.4% of individual entrepreneurs, and women — 22.6%.