State of industry in Baku announced
June 11, Fineko/ Over Jan-Apr 2024, the volume of goods produced in the industrial sector and services rendered amounted to 17.7 billion manats.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Baku City Statistics Department that 76% of industrial output is produced in the mining sectors, 20.6% - processing, 2.6% - production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam and 0.8% - water supply, waste treatment and recycling.
The share of the non-governmental sector in industry was 82.5%. The share of industrial output in the total volume of production - 90.4%, and provision of industrial services - 9.6%. Most of the manufactured products were shipped to consumers, taking into account the stocks created in previous periods in the warehouses of industrial enterprises, as of May 1, 2024, there were stocks of finished products for 551 million manats.
Other products purchased from other enterprises and intended for sale in the amount of 32.8 million manats were also available in the warehouses of industrial enterprises.