There are already more than 24,000 taxpayers in Karabakh
June 13, Fineko/ The Karabakh Main Territorial Tax Department of the State Tax Service held a meeting with taxpayers engaged in business activities in the area in Guzanli village of Aghdam district.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Tax Service that at the meeting, which was attended by more than 70 micro and small business entities operating in various fields, information was provided on issues relating to state registration and accounting of taxpayers, accounting requirements for business entities (objects) and accounting units (KKA, POS-terminals, etc.), about the services rendered to taxpayers and the specifics of taxation applied in the territories liberated from occupation.
Speaking at the event, the head of the Karabakh Main Territorial Tax Administration, Alekper Mammadov, touched upon issues relating to the "I State Program for the Great Return to the Occupation-Liberated Territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan", informed in detail about the steps taken by the state towards the development of entrepreneurship in these territories. He noted that currently there are more than 24,000 taxpayers in the Karabakh Main Territorial Tax Administration.