Khankendi-Shusha-Lachin highway is under construction
June 20, Fineko/ The State Agency of Highways of Azerbaijan continues construction of motor road Khankendi-Shusha-Lachin.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Agency that the total length of the road is 34 km. On the road of the second technical class, width of the dirt track is 15 m and width of each lane - 3.75 m.
Construction of 2 bridges, 4 tunnels, 73 water pipes of various sizes and diameters is envisaged on the road. Drilling is carried out at the entrance and exit portals of the first and third tunnels with length of 440 m and 1,100 m, at the exit portal of the second tunnel with length of 540 m.
At that, the project is carrying out work on the transfer of communication lines.
Khankendi-Shusha-Lachin highway is one of the road infrastructure projects that is being implemented on the territory of the Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur economic regions and will play an important role in the socio-economic growth of the liberated territories.