Historical buildings of Baku to be renovated - a commission created
June 21, Fineko/abc.az. A special commission is being set up in Baku to investigate and monitor the state of ongoing repair work on the facades of historical buildings.
ABC.AZ reports that a regular meeting with the participation of heads of economic services of the capital was held in the press service of the Baku City Executive Power.
A number of issues were discussed at the meeting. Monitoring groups operating in the executive branch of the city regularly conduct raids on districts and send them to the relevant authorities and local authorities to identify and eliminate existing shortcomings.
It was noted that in order to further maintain cleanliness in the territory of the capital, the leadership of the Baku City Housing & Communal Services Department was recommended to discuss these matters together with the heads of district housing and communal services, and take measures to eliminate the identified shortcomings as soon as possible. It was also instructed to hold a citywide internal clean-up.