Construction on agricultural lands to be regulated in following way
June 21, Fineko/ Milli Majlis has approved the amendments to the Land Code in the 1st reading aimed at improving the efficiency of agricultural land use.
ABC.AZ reports that the amendments were discussed at today's Milli Majlis meeting.
The document was developed within the presidential decree from July 15, 2021 "On a number of measures for development of production and processing industry in the agricultural sector".
The amendments envisage development of a new, flexible mechanism for changing the purpose of agricultural land, as well as regulating the construction (installation) of structures on agricultural land.
In general, the bill will create conditions for accelerating work on improving infrastructure and the business environment in the agricultural sector, turning agriculture into one of the key sectors of the economy, sustainable development of the agro-industrial complex, optimizing public services and creating an effective management system.