SOCAR commences natural gas delivery to Bulgarian industrial consumers
June 21, Fineko/ The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has begun supplying natural gas to industrial enterprises in Bulgaria today. ABC.AZ reports that this significant move comes as a result of the successful collaboration between SOCAR, M-Gaz, and Asarel Medet, marking an important step towards strengthening Bulgaria's energy security.
The natural gas supply is being carried out in accordance with the agreement between the governments of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, which encompasses various areas, including the further development of cooperation in the energy sector and SOCAR's strategy to expand its commercial presence in the European gas market.
The commencement of natural gas supplies to Bulgarian industrial consumers not only bolsters Bulgaria's energy security but also showcases Azerbaijan's growing role as a reliable energy partner for European nations. This development is expected to foster stronger economic ties between the two countries and contribute to the stability of the European gas market.