Azerbaijani President’s special representative: Currently, over 3,000 citizens resettled in Khankandi
June 24, Fineko/ Currently, works related to the return of the population to their homes in the city of Khankandi and the development of the region are ongoing.
ABC.AZ reports that Elchin Yusubov, the special representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the city of Khankendi, and the Aghdara and Khojaly districts stated about this during scientific-practical conference on "Role of Education and Law Enforcement Measures in Strengthening the Environment" held in Khankandi.
He said that relocation to Khankandi and surrounding disctircts will continue in the near future.
“Currently, more than 3 thousand citizens have been resettled in Khankandi. They are the employees of the state enterprise working here and the employees working in connection with the business. There are currently 43 facilities operating in Khankandi. 322 people are currently employed in the facilities. It is planned to open 37 more facilities in the near future. After the opening of Garabagh University, it is planned to increase the number of people living here and to open facilities."