This year, resettlement of people to Karkijahan, Khojaly and Sugovushan is expected – President’s Special Representative
12:02 - 24.06.2024
June 24, Fineko/ According to the approved resettlement plan, a total of 228 families are to be accommodated in the city of Khojaly, the village of Kyarkijahan and the village of Malybeyli, as well as in the village of Umudlu in Aghdere district during this year.
ABC.AZ reports that president’s special representative in the city of Khankendi, Aghdere and Khojaly districts Elchin Yusubov said about this during a scientific and practical conference in the city of Khankendi on the topic "The role of education and law enforcement measures in strengthening the environment".
He noted that 50 families have already been resettled in the city of Khojaly, and 50 more families will be resettled in the near future:
"To date, 20 families have been resettled in Talish village of Aghdere district, 190 families are to be resettled in Sugovushan village in September and October of this year. This number will increase few-fold in the coming years."