In 5 months, Baku trade turnover reached 12.5 bn manats
June 25, Fineko/ The Baku trade turnover totaled 12.537 bn manats for Jan-May 2024 (4.3% more against the 2023 same term).
Compared with Jan-May 2023, the volume of food, beverages and tobacco products sold in the retail chain grew by 2.5% up to 6.679 bn mantas and non-food products by 6.3% up to 5.858 bn manats.
38.3% of consumer goods were sold at enterprises with the status of a legal entity, 46.3% - in retail facilities owned by individual entrepreneurs, 15.4% - in the commodity markets of the capital.
Over Jan-May 2024, Azerbaijan's retail trade turnover amounted to 21.5 bn manats, including food, beverages and tobacco products -12.1 bn manats and non-food products - 9.4 bn manats.
Compared with Jan-May 2023, retail trade turnover in real terms increased by 3.3%, for food, beverages and tobacco products by 1.8%, non–food products by 5.2%.