Weather forecast for August 15
August 14, Fineko/abc.az. Unstable weather conditions will continue on August 15 in the country. Lightning, intermittent rain is expected in some places. Torrential rain predicted in separate places.
West wind will blow and will occasionally intensify in some places. The water level predicted to increase in rivers.
In Baku and Absheron peninsula, on August 15, the weather will be changeable cloudy, occasionally gloomy, rain is predicted in some places at night and in the morning. Mild north-west wind will waft.
The temperature on the peninsula will be +21-24˚C at night, +25-28˚C in afternoon in Absheron peninsula, +21-23˚C at night, + 25-27˚C in the afternoon in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will be 761mm; relative humidity will be 75-85% at night, 55-65% in the afternoon.
On August 15, the sea water temperature will be 23-24 degrees on Absheron beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba), the sea water temperature will be 24-25 degrees in southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh).
In the regions of Azerbaijan on August 15, lightning and rain are expected in some areas. West wind will waft. The temperature will be +18-23˚C at night, +25-30˚C in daytime, +9-14˚C in mountains at night, +17-22˚C.