President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s investments in Turkey to reach $20 bn in coming years
September 4, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is making large investments in fraternal countries, primarily in Turkey.
The Azerbaijani leader said at the 6th Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (CCTS) that $14 bn has been invested in the Turkish economy in recent years and Turkey has invested nearly the same amount in Azerbaijan.
"Our investments in Turkey in the coming years are going to reach $20 bn. This reflects our friendship and simultaneously demonstrates large economic potential of Turkey. With the leadership of my dear brother, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Turkey has become a major force in the global scale and is one of the leading countries of G20. We are very glad that Turkey is coming honourably out of all the trials, including economic ones," President Aliyev said.
The Azerbaijani leader stressed that Turkey has very favorable investment climate, excellent conditions for business, and Azerbaijan will continue investing in this country.
"Azerbaijan has also done a lot for accepting investments from brotherly countries. Azerbaijan also has excellent investment climate and mutual investing will further strengthen our unity.
President Aliyev urged Hungary, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan to use railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) for freight transportation between Asia and Europe.
"This railroad connects Asia with Europe, and thus the volume of cargo is growing and should grow. This is a new transport corridor, a new transport artery. Azerbaijan, with implementation of this project, together with its brotherly, neighboring countries, is re-drawing up the energy map of Eurasia. If to take into account that this is a very favorable way from transport angle, I urge all friendly countries to take advantage of this railroad, including European countries, Hungary, Uzbekistan, and Kyrgyzstan. Kazakhstan, Turkey and Azerbaijan are already using this railway," President Aliyev emphasized.