Azerbaijan’s Foreign Affairs Ministry sent a note of protest to U.S.
September 5, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs presented the note of protest to Charge d’Affaires a.i. of the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The MFA informs that the Charge d’Affaires a.i. of the U.S. Embassy was called to the Ministry.
“Charge d’Affaires a.i. of the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan was called to the Ministry and the MFA verbal Note to the U.S. State Department was presented with regard to the illegal visit of certain Den Bilzerian, USA citizen, to occupied territories of Azerbaijan and using fire arms therein and his other unlawful actions,” it was informed.
At the meeting it was stated that certain Dan Bilzerian in violation of the Law on the State Border and Code of Migration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, without appropriate documents and beyond the checkpoints determined by the Azerbaijani authorities crossed from the territory of Armenia the internationally recognized borders and entered the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
"While being in Khankandi town and other occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, this person illegally obtained weaponry and, in an attempt to promote the illegal separatist entity established by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan made demonstrative and provocative firing on the position of Azerbaijan’s armed forces,” the statement says.
The statement stresses that the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan has filed a criminal case against D.Bilzerian and all necessary legal actions are being currently undertaken to bring him to justice.
"Azerbaijan expects that the U.S. Government will take into account the concerns of the Azerbaijani side with regard to D.Bilzerian’s illegal deeds and will undertake effective measures to prevent its citizens from violation of national legislation, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as norms and principles of international law,” the statement says.