Test drive to be held in Azerbaijan within broadcast Grand Tour
16:48 - 12 September 2018
September 12, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan will host a test drive within the framework of broadcast The Grand Tour with participation of well-known ex-hosts of broadcast Top Gear - Jeremy Clarkson, James May and Richard Hammond.
Kazakh insurance company Eurasia informs that in addition to other world insurers, the test drive will be reinsured in the Kazakhstan insurance company.
The total insurance sum totaled £2 million.
The shooting of the broadcast will be held from 4 to 10 October 2018. Well-known experts will test three automobiles –Aston Martin DBS Superleggera, BMW M850i, and Bentley Continental GT – on the streets of five different cities of the country. The automobiles will be delivered by air directly from the UK by a special flight.
According to the producers and authors of the broadcast, the test-drive of the new automobiles in Azerbaijan will be particularly spectacular and fascinating, and crazy and fun tests from the hosts await the audience.
After conflict incident with Jeremy Clarkson in March 2015, BBC decided not to extend the contract with him for creation of show Top Gear. Co-hosts James May and Richard Hammond left the show together with Clarkson. Together with Andy Wilman (former producer of Top Gear) they signed a contract with Amazon for creation of 36 broadcasts of the new auto show, which has recently received the name - The Grand Tour.