Weather forecast for 15 September
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. Changeable cloudy weather without precipitation is forecasted in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula tomorrow, 15 September. Moderate southern wind is expected.
Temperature will be +19-22°C at night and +28-33°C during the day on the Absheron Peninsula and +28-33°C at night and +29-31°C in the daytime in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will be 759 mm Hg and relative humidity will be 60-70% at night and 35-40% in the daytime.
Water temperature in the sea on the northern beaches of Absheron (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshagi, Nardaran, Bilgya, Zagulba) will be +23-24°C and on the southern beaches (Turkani, Hovsani, Sahil, Shikhovo) +24-25°C.
On 15 September, no precipitation is expected in districts of Azerbaijan as well. Eastern wind will prevail.
Temperature will be +17-22°C at night and +31-36°C during the day and in mountains at night +10-15°C and +19-24°C in the daytime.
The Environment Ministry’s Meteorology Department warns that unstable weather conditions, thunderstorms, and rains are expected in the country from the evening of 17 September, starting from northern and western districts and until noon on 22 September. In some places, showers are possible, and there is a possibility of hail. Western wind will blow and increase in some areas.
The air temperature will gradually drop by 4-6°C. The water level will rise in rivers, short-term floods and mudflows are possible in some mountain rivers.
Tomorrow weather is expected to be without precipitation in districts of Azerbaijan. Eastern wind to increase in the daytime will blow.