Azerbaijan’s FM: Armenia's occupation on Azerbaijani territories deprives region of full cooperation
September 19, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov delivered speech at the Eurasian panel within the Annual Meeting of New Champions held by the World Economic Forum (WEF).
In his speech on inclusive digital development the FM underlined that rapid development of new technologies provide new opportunities to people and to countries in the economic and social areas.
“But apart from that it also brings new challenges and threats such as cyber-attacks and job losses. While facing these challenges governments have large responsibilities. They should properly assess the situation and take necessary measures to prevent the citizens from these treats,” the FM said.
The minister pointed out that this occupation policy also deprives Armenia itself of its opportunities for economic growth and trade in the region.
“In the current realities ongoing occupation of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia impedes and narrows our possibilities for developing full-fledged regional cooperation and thus achieving sustainable development not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the region as a whole,” Mammadyarov said.
The minister said that preservation of security and stability is an important condition for achieving Inclusive Digital Development in Eurasia.