AZAL and Iran Air agree to consolidate efforts to foster air carriages between Azerbaijan and Iran
October 26, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan Airlines’ (AZAL) president Jahangir Askerov has received a delegation of Iran Air, led by its director Farzaneh Sharafbafi.
AZAL reports that during the meeting the parties exchanged views on the questions relating to the further development of cooperation between AZAL and Iran Air.
"In the course of the meeting Askerov stressed that Iran borders with Azerbaijan and the latter is ready to render full assistance for its southern neighbor to increase passenger traffic with it. In her turn, Sharafbafi noted that progress in the field of civil aviation of Azerbaijan has made a great impression on her and that interest to Azerbaijan from Iranian tourists is constantly increasing. She voiced a hope that current talks in Baku will serve as an impetus for further expansion of cooperation," the Ministry informed.
The sides expressed their intention to consolidate mutual efforts for the further development and strengthening of air transportation between the two countries.
Baku-Tehran flight is one of the most popular destinations. In particular, the low-cost airline Buta Airways (sub-company of AZAL) operates flights Baku-Tehran-Baku daily, while Iran Air - twice a week.