Question of Lapis Lazuli trade & transit corridor to be discussed in Baku
October 29, Fineko/abc.az. The matter of transcontinental corridor Lapis Lazuli (Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey) will be covered in Baku.
Turkmen State News Agency TDH reports that at the Turkmen government meeting it was provided information on the measures taken to establish transport and transit cooperation and create transcontinental corridor Lapis-Lazuli.
"At the meeting President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov instructed Vice Prime Minister Mametkhan Chakiyev to be sent on a business trip to Azerbaijan to discuss during joint meetings the specific directions of this project," the Agency informed.
The agreement on the Lapis Lazuli Route was signed on 15 November 2017 on the sidelines of the VII Regional Economic Cooperation Conference on Afghanistan (RECCA) between Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.