Bakcell continues the “Communication through arts” project together with UAFA
October 31, Fineko/abc.az. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan starts yet another “Communication through art” project, implemented within the frames of the company’s “Bakcell Stars” CSR program in cooperation with the “United Aid for Azerbaijan” (UAFA).
This project, implemented with continuous support from Bakcell since the year 2010, serves the purpose of supporting and providing equal rights and opportunities to children with special needs, efficiently organize their time and support their complete integration to the society. Thanks to the financial support of Bakcell, the activities within the project will become fully funded and therefore reach even more children this year.
“Bakcell puts a lot of effort to ensure that these children being the equal members of the society are provided with an opportunity to learn, gain new skills and even create. We believe that they will find their own place in life and turn into very important components of our society. I’m confident that as a result of this year’s project we will manage to bring joy to lives of even more children” says head of the Public Relations and Corporate Communications Department of Bakcell Suheyla Jafarova.
The new phase of “Communication through art” project envisages bringing pleasant and memorable changes to the lives of children in need of special care through empowering them with new skills at the UAFA’s Community Based Rehabilitation Centers in Khachmaz and Yasamal.  In the course of this project, about 100 children will be able to acquire new skills based on their own preferences and interests and will get a chance to demonstrate their talent at different events.
Bakcell cooperates with UAFA starting from the year 2010, and over this period, well-over 1000 children have attended educational classes in drama, dancing, art and creativity lessons at the Community based Rehabilitation Centers (CBRC) in Yasamal, Khachmaz and Ganja.  On special occasions, children of these study groups are taking part in various events and enthusiastically demonstrate their skills, thus enjoying own performance and delighting the eyes of the spectators. The study groups ensure positive changes in the attitude of the public towards children with special needs and disabilities and facilitate their successful integration in the society.