M.A.P. International Theatre Festival starts in Baku with support of Bakcell
October 31, Fineko/abc.az. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the start of the second M.A.P. International Theatre Festival organized by YARAT Contemporary Art Space at various major venues across Baku in the period from 6 – 11 November 2018.
Being a platform for communication, education, exchange of knowledge and experience, M.A.P. Festival - an acronym for music, art and performance - combines different forms of theatre to introduce the audience to wide range of contemporary theatrical forms. This year the festival will feature 16 performances by well-known and prestigious theatre companies from Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Iran, Italy, Japan, Switzerland, Russia and the United Kingdom. On the first day of the festival, right after the official opening ceremony to be held at Baku Congress Center, the theater fans will be able to enjoy a programme that includes a multi-disciplinary show Aria by the Italian collective NoGravity Theatre. Combining choreography, singing and costume, the performance includes musical compositions from Monteverdi, Vivaldi and Pergolesi. Merging together a number of artistic genres, dancers, musicians and singers, all equally play a central role in this performance.
The M.A.P. Festival is a significant contribution to the development of art in Azerbaijan and an acknowledgment of Azerbaijani art in the world. This is a unique opportunity for people engaged in music, art and performance to demonstrate their works together with international professionals.
Bakcell has been the main sponsor of M.A.P Festival from the first year. Being a national telecoms operator, Bakcell is committed to supporting projects that contribute to the development of music and arts in Azerbaijan