Finance Minister: Manatunderpressure
November 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijani government expects negative impact on the exchange rate of the national currency amid the economic instability in the region.
Finance Minister Samir Sharifov stated during the parliamentary discussions of the Draft State Budget 2019 that the fall of the national currencies of neighboring countries and the main trade partners of Azerbaijan increases the pressure on the manat rate.
"We cannot exclude the potential negative consequences of economic instability in the region, even amid the stabilization of oil prices. The situation with the national currency of neighboring countries and major trading partners creates the risk of reducing the export opportunities of domestic producers and the growth of imports into the country," the minister said.
He pointed out that in 2019 the main objectives of monetary and fiscal policy will be the prevention of the impact of external macroeconomic risks on the country's economy.