Startup created with support of Bakcell helps to find courses and trainings
November 6, Fineko/abc.az. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Providerof Azerbaijan continues to support young local startups and contribute to bringing innovation to spheres that affect the people’s everyday lives with the help of its AppLab incubation program.
Many of these projects become successful and come up with some interesting and unique products. One of such projects is “Bilik.al”. Created by the “Way to Future” startup team with support of Bakcell, “Bilik.al” is a website that helps the people to find the right courses and trainings in the needed field. This website is able to help users find answers to a wide range of questions, such as where to learn PHP, who is the best yoga teacher, where to find a soccer school and other activities offered by local communities.The platform offers a quick search option by the preferred categories, including everything from IT to culinary. The website is mobile friendly, which means that users can use it conveniently from their smartphones and tablets. Posting information about courses, trainings and etc. is completely free of charge. The “bilik.al” team is planning to develop a mobile application for iOS and Android in the future to make the course searching even more easy and convenient.
“The purpose of "Bilik.al" project is to help people look for the appropriate courses for themselves and achieve success in life. Within 5 months, we have achieved cooperation with companies that provide over 40 courses and overcame the mark of over 5,000 active users. We thing the young people in Azerbaijan now have a convenient tool to easily search for courses, learn and develop to become successful. I would like to thank Bakcell and the AppLab center for their extensive support and guidance, which helped us bring this project to life” says co-Founder of Bilik.alJavid Abbasov.
Since the launch of the AppLabprogram in 2014, local startups, as well as hardware and software developers are able to submit their ideas and get an extensive support from Bakcell.Teams participating in the AppLabincubation program of Bakcell are granted access to the company’s AppLabIncubation Center and provided with free internet access, office space and needed trainings and consultancy, along with an opportunity to use the latest devices for developing and testing their products. Many innovative projects developed by Azerbaijani developers with support of AppLab are already available for download to devices running on Android and iOS.
Being the leader in innovation, Bakcell is always ready to support the younger generation, by providing them with a proper guidance and creating conditions for their development and implementation of their bright and innovative ideas.