Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency prevents provocation of Armenians at exhibition World Travel Market 2018
November 7, Fineko/abc.az. As a result of interference and protest of the State Tourism Agency and the Tourism Bureau of Azerbaijan, the provocation of Armenians has been prevented at the World Travel Market 2018 in London.
The Agency reports that within the framework of the exhibition the stand of Armenia was given to a part devoted to Nagorno Karabakh, where the occupied territory of Azerbaijan was presented under the name "Artsakh" and the materials of propaganda were distributed among the participants.
"The Azerbaijani Embassy in the UK was also involved in the process. As a result of the protest, the stand and printed materials promoting the tourism potential of the regions of Karabakh were removed," it was reported.
The Azerbaijani side applied to the organizers before the beginning of the exhibition and in the future, the attempts of the Armenian side to present Nagorno Karabakh at international exhibitions as a separate entity will be prevented.