Representatives of Polytechnic University of Turin visit Baku Higher Oil School
November 12, Fineko/abc.az. Representatives of the Polytechnic University of Turin (the Politecnico di Torino), Italy, including Vice Rector for International Affairs Prof. Francesca Verga, Advisor to the Rector for the relations with the Russian Federation Prof. Stefano Lo Russo and Project Manager for EU funded projects Francesca Chicco visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and met with the Rector Elmar Gasimov. The meeting was also attended by the Dean of the BHOS Engineering Faculty Zafar Gurbanov and other key staff members, and was aimed at discussion of implementation of the cooperation agreement signed by two higher educational institutions some time ago.
Rector Elmar Gasimov told the guests about latest developments at the Higher School, its alumni and educational programs and provided statistical data on a number of records achieved by BHOS. He also spoke about possible spheres of cooperation such as dual diploma program and joint projects within Erasmus+ student exchange program.
In her turn, Vice Rector for International Affairs of the Politecnico di Torino Prof. Francesca Verga told that she was very glad to visit the Higher School. She informed that the university has developed partnership with many universities around the world. We also offer several courses in Engineering, Architecture and Industrial Design including graduate and postgraduate programs for international students, said Prof. Francesca Verga.
The meeting participants discussed various initiatives within the bilateral cooperation including visits of professors of the Italian university to BHOS and arranging their lectures for the Higher School students, and participation of the students of the Politecnico di Torino in the internship programs for the BHOS undergraduates. The guests also visited the campus facilities including training laboratories of the Petroleum Engineering department, classrooms, the library and sports complex.