President Ilham Aliyev: We see concrete results in all areas of cooperation with Belarus
November 19, Fineko/ There are concrete results in all areas of Belarusian-Azerbaijani cooperation.
Belarus’ news agency BelTA informs that the statement has been made today by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during his Minsk meeting with his Belarusian counterpart Alexander Lukashenko.
"Our relations are distinguished exactly by that we do all we agree on. We support each other in all international organizations, and our bilateral trade and economic ties are growing. Industrial cooperation is developing very actively, and cooperation in the military-technical, cultural and educational spheres has a good history. In other words, we see positive, good mood and concrete results in all areas. The period of our active relationships in recent years is the period of resolving the issues on which we have agreed," President Aliyev said.
The Azerbaijani leader is convinced that his current official visit will provide an opportunity not only to discuss and analyze the results of bilateral cooperation over the past period, but also to outline ways of further cooperation.
"I’m confident we’ll make important decisions today," he said.
President Aliyev also invited Alexander Lukashenko to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan.