UNEC and BSE is starting to cooperate in the area of education, science and training
December 14, Fineko/abc.az. The UNEC and the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on joint cooperation in education, science and training.
The rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov, the Chairman of the Board of the BSE Vugar Namazov, the academic-teaching staff and the students, as well as the representatives of the Fund participated in the signing ceremony of the Memorandum.
The goal of the memorandum is joint cooperation in education of the society about the securities market, its products and services, conducting joint research on the development of the securities market, the assessment of investment opportunities, preparing companies for access to the securities market, providing them with training and consulting services, supporting the teaching of knowledge on the securities market at secondary and higher education institutions and in the preparation of highly qualified personnel.
The rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov said that, the cooperation with the real sector is important for students to acquire practical skills and knowledge. He noted that, the exchange of experience and information with the Baku Stock Exchange and carrying out of useful researches would create the basis for training of professional specialists.
Vugar Namazov, the chairman of the Baku Stock Exchange Board of Directors emphasized that, the cooperation with UNEC would be beneficial for both sides. V. Namazamov noted that, the fund would support the strengthening of awareness of capital markets and financial systems among students.  He also noted that, the UNEC would play the important role in bringing fundamental knowledge to companies involved in the Listing Program.
During the meeting it was noted that, within the framework of the Memorandum the special attention would be paid to preparation of joint programs in the direction of education, science, training and the issues related to the expansion of the developmental cooperation between parties in this area, the exchange of information and the implementation of relevant projects.
Within the framework of cooperation, in order to exchange the experience in the field of capital markets with the academic-teaching staff and the students, the organization of simulation competitions among the students, solve existing problems in capital markets, would be implemented the joint academic discussions, and the recommendations on securities issues will be made for companies.
In addition, it is planned to hold the trainings and organize the conferences by the specialized experts of UNEC and BSE in accordance with the needs of the companies involved in the Listing Advisory Program of the Baku Stock Exchange.
The BSE will provide the adequate support in obtaining the information on the securities market in order to assist the academic-teaching staff and the students of the master’s degree level of study to conduct the scientific researches on the financial markets.