"Education for Career" project has been launched to increase the professional skills of youth in regions
"Education for Career" project initiated by PASHA Insurance and executed by Junior Achievement Azerbaijan with the support of PASHA Holding is launched in Goychay and Sheki regions. Within the project, JA Azerbaijan held presentation in Goychay Vocational High School, Goychay State Management and Technology College, Sheki Vocational School No 1 and Sheki State Technical College.
The presentation was attended by more than 500 young people interested in the project. It was noted that the "Education for Career" project, which aims to increase young people's knowledge, skills and employment opportunities, directs young people to succeed in their future careers through trainings in professional skills, financial literacy and entrepreneurship skills.
It was noted that during the 2017/2018 academic year, the project will involve 200 young unemployed people aged 17-29, who study in vocational schools in both regions or ones, who did not continue their education after the general education. Young people who will be participants of the project will be trained in vocational training in tourism, agriculture, marketing, sales and other fields. At the same time, the internship program, which will be held at the end of the project, will increase the employment opportunities of youth in Goychay and Sheki.
During the presentation, participants were provided with methodological information and booklets, and the presentation was followed with Q&A session. At the end of the presentation, the selection process of the participants took place. 200 young people who will be selected as the result of the selection round will participate in professional development trainings starting from November.
PASHA Insurance has been operating in the insurance market since 2006. As a member of PASHA Holding group of companies, PASHA Insurance offers 36 types of compulsory and voluntary insurance services for both individual and corporate customers. PASHA Insurance is among leaders and the biggest insurers of the Azerbaijani insurance market for the amount of share capital, volume of insurance premiums and compensated insurance claims and other financial and non-financial indicators.