Bakcell promotes “Safe internet usage” among the schoolchildren
January 7, Fineko/abc.az. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan, together with ENGINET, being the first FTTH provider in the country, continue implementing the enlightenment activities aimed at promoting the safe internet usage among the schoolchildren.
Yet another enlightenment seminar dedicated to the methods of “Safe internet usage” was organized for the students of the Republican Art Gymnasium. The seminar was held with participation of the middle school students, parents and teachers of the Gymnasium, within the frames of the “Safe Internet” project, implemented with support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.  During the session, the children were provided with information about the important role of internet in the process of education, as well as potentially harmful content and safe internet usage guidelines. Moreover, the children received detailed information about the “Safe Internet Packages” designed jointly by Bakcell and ENGINET.
It should be noted that Bakcell ensures safe internet browsing for children by means of its “Safe Internet” package, which was launched several years ago and now has become available in the company’s 4G network. Thanks to these internet packages and the “Internet Filtering Service” of ENGINET, Bakcell customers have the possibility to protect their children from any harmful and unwanted content.
Visit https://www.bakcell.com/en/internet-safe-internet for more detailed information about the “Safe Internet” service of Bakcell.