Weather forecasters warn: strong wind awaits Azerbaijan
January 25, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources of Azerbaijan has published a warning in connection with expected strong wind.
The MENR National Hydrometeorology Department reports that to increasing south-western wind up to 15-18 m/s, with sometimes gusts up to 20-25 m/s, is expected in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula on 27 January.
"From 28 January, particularly the second half of the day until the evening of 29 January, speed of north-western wind will be 15-20 m/s and reach at times 23-28 m/s," the Dept said in a statement.
Precipitation is expected in some areas in the afternoon of 28 January and 29 January, and sometimes intense precipitation in some places. Speed of western wind will sometimes reach 9-14 m/s in some areas, and in certain areas of the Kura lowland 23-28 m/s on 27-29 January.