AmCham held its next conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan”
January 30, Fineko/  The 2nd AmCham Conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan” organized by the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) took place today.
Delivering the opening speeches, Mrs. Natavan Mammadova, AmCham Executive Director, Mr. Nuran Kerimov, AmCham President, as well as Mr. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Communications, External Affairs, Strategy & Region Vice President of BP AGT Region (concurrently as a Member of AmCham Board of Directors), emphasized the significance of raising awareness among the business community about the role of consistent compliance with laws, regulations, professional standards and ethical business behaviour for strengthening the business environment in the country.
The floor was passed then to Mr. Elnur Humbatov, Prosecutor of Anti-Corruption General Directorate under the Prosecutor General’s Office. He focused his address on the implementation progress of anti-corruption measures undertaken by the government, the role of ASAN service for ensuring transparency, as well as general ethics and compliance related matters.
The Conference highlighted two panel discussions. The first one was dedicated to the role of compliance function in strengthening corporate values beyond corruption as well as issues related to beyond-conventional bribery (conflict of interest, workplace harassment, respecting business partners and so forth).  The second panel discussion was focused on effective third-party risk management on compliance (including risk based assessment, conducting supplier due diligence and monitoring and assurance).
Conducted in an interactive discussion form, the Conference was followed by an active Q&A session.