Breathing at Baku Metro to become easier
February 22, Fineko/abc.az. Baku Metro Company improves microclimatic conditions within the framework of improving the quality of services in the underground transport.
The Company informs that this year the Baku Metro intends to renew seven fans, whose service life has expired.
"The Baku Metro signed last year a contract with Artemovsky machine-building plant VENTPROM for purchase of seven new fans. The latter should be to Baku until May," it was reported.
The fans bought by the BMC are equipped with impeller on the motor shaft (4 CMV-24R fans and 3 CMV-20 fans) that are favorable for operation in the Baku Metro and will improve the quality of artificial weathering.
"If the existing fans had capacity of 20-30 m3/s, the capacity of the new fans is 60-70 m3/s," it was reported.
In 2019 the measures will be taken to improve the system of natural ventilation in tunnels and stations.
"A new project will be launched. Now the products of the world's leading companies are being monitored, with the possibility of application in the Baku Metro. In the near future an appropriate decision will be made, and the project will be launched," the BMC said.