Results of the winter exam session at UNEC were discussed
March 7, Fineko/abc.az. The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held at Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC). Members of the UNEC Public Supervisory Board also attended the meeting.
Describing the transparent and objective assessment of student knowledge at the exams as the principal position of the university, the  rector of UNEC, professor Adalat Muradov noted that this position will remain unchanged. The rector said the results of the winter 2018/2019 exam session were satisfactory.
Vice-rector on Education and Training Technologies of UNEC, associate professor Anar Rzayev made a report on the results of the winter exam session of the 2018/2019 academic year. Noting that 11746 bachelors and 2280 masters students participated in the exam, the vice-rector told that exams were conducted both in writing and in test forms. Pointing out that success rate of the university is 82% , A.Rzayev emphasized that the highest rate for bachelor's degree (95%) is recorded at İnternational School of Economics. He said there was a huge increase in the number of students who received excellent marks compared with previous years, and that all 34 of the Presidential scholarships could maintain this name.
The innovations applied in the exam session were also disscussed in the report. It was noted that the exams in different faculties on speciality subjects like “Introduction to Economics”, “Macroeconomics”, as well as on technical and technological specialities have been held in written form. But the exams on Marketing and Accounting have been held  on the condition that the test questions on the basis of renewed single sillabus are kept confidential. Another innovation in this exam session was  the organization and supervision of examinations being delegated to faculties.
Coordinator of the UNEC Public Supervisory Council, head of the social unity of  “XXI Century” Education Center Etibar Aliyev said the council members had been monitoring the exams for the past three years. Pointing out that the members of the council were holding "Open Doors" without the participation of the UNEC leadership during the session, E. Aliyev stated that the "Hotline " was delegated to the mass media, and elucidated the results of anonymous survey conducted among the students. He said that the vast majority of respondents had a positive attitude towards the organization of exams, provision of objectiveness, the quality of the questions, as well as the towards the relevance of the topics taught, the satisfaction of the students. E. Aliyev expressed his confidence that UNEC would move more confidently to the goal it has set in comparison with the previous year and expressed his confidence that competent specialists would be trained in such a transparent environment.