President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is China`s largest trading partner in South Caucasus
April 18, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to Chinese news agency Xinhua.
The Azerbaijani leader stated that Azerbaijan and China have active political contacts.
"At the same time, we are actively cooperating in the economic sphere. Azerbaijan joined the initiative of China and became a co-founder of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. A range of Chinese companies are successfully operating in Azerbaijan, and we’d like to see more Chinese companies in our country as investors, traders and contractors. Azerbaijan has a very favorable investment environment, so we hope to see more Chinese companies in the field of industrial production, information technology, agriculture and a number of other areas," the country’s president said.
President Aliyev added that there is a positive dynamics in the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and China. Trade turnover totals $1.3 bn, and import from China grew by 40%.
"Azerbaijan is the largest trade partner of China in the South Caucasus. There is a trade representation of our country in China. In addition, trade houses of Azerbaijan have been opened in Urumqi, Liuzhou and Shanghai. Azerbaijan organizes trade missions to various regions of China. Chinese companies are involved in the implementation of industrial projects in Azerbaijan. Chinese ICT companies are also successfully operating in our country. Improvement of humanitarian cooperation can play an important role in the development of our countries’ relationships. I believe there is a need for more active cooperation in the field of education," President Aliyev said.