Energy Minister to participate OPEC/NOPEC meeting in Vienna
November 28, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan will be represented at the ministerial meeting of the OPEC/NOPEC countries in Vienna.
The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan informs that Minister Shahbazov will participate in the 173rd meeting of the OPEC/NOPEC Energy Ministers’ Council in Vienna on 29-30 November.
"During the meeting of the OPEC/NOPEC Energy Ministers there will be a presentation of OPEC on the current situation in the oil market. The participants will hear out the analysis of Monitoring Committee’s report and the report of out-of-the-cartel countries on implementation of their commitments on the reduction of oil production. They will also discuss the new proposals to ensure the sustainability of the stable oil prices," the Ministry said in a statement.
Azerbaijan fully respects its commitments on the Vienna agreement. The daily average oil production in our country for the first 10 months of 2017 totaled 785,000 barrels in accord with the agreement on the maintenance of daily oil production at the level of 834,000 bpd.