Prospects of cooperation between Central Bank and IFC discussed
May 8, Fineko/abc.az. First deputy chairman of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) Alim Guliyev has received a delegation led by Regional Manager of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Damien Shils.
During the meeting Guliyev spoke about the economic reforms in the country, the projects implemented by the CBA in accordance with the program of economic reforms.
IFC delegation’s head Damien Shils expressed satisfaction with his organization’s activity in Azerbaijan and highly appreciated the work done to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability in the country. He also expressed readiness to continue support for the private sector in our country.
The sides covered the current and future IFC action program in Azerbaijan, as well as issues of financial infrastructure, electronic and digital financial services.