IFC signed 3 cooperation agreements and 3 memos of understanding with Azerbaijani government
May 8, Fineko/abc.az. Today in Baku the Azerbaijani government and the International Finance Corporation (IFC) signed three cooperation agreements and three memorandums of understanding on the implementation of the Project of Investment Environment & Competitiveness of Agribusiness in Azerbaijan.
First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov of Azerbaijan stated that the measures concerning the implementation of the agreement and the memorandum, which are an integral part of the project, is scheduled for completion by the end of 2020. He pointed out that those activities will be funded by the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs and the Austrian Ministry of Finance.
The IFC will support Azerbaijani government’s efforts aimed at improving the investment climate in the country and increase the competitiveness of agribusiness in order to promote economic diversification and job creation by signing three memorandums of understanding and three cooperation agreements with country’s government. The cooperation agreement will facilitate the licensing procedures and inspections, and the government for development of investment policies and frameworks for promoting and implementing the policy of foreign direct investments.