President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by chair of Czech Parliament Chamber of Deputies
May 16, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received in Baku Radek Vondracek, the chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic.
The Azerbaijani President’s website says that during the meeting the country’s leader stressed the presence of good prospects for Azerbaijani-Czech economic cooperation.
"He underlined the necessity to expand cooperation in the field of economy, trade and investments," the site reports.
The head of state expressed confidence that Mr. Vondracek's visit to Azerbaijan would be fruitful and would serve to strengthen Azerbaijani-Czech relationships.
In his turn the Czech representative pointed out that his country welcomes the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in various spheres. He informed the Azerbaijani president that Czech investors are showing great interest in Azerbaijan.
The sides stressed the successful development of Azerbaijani-Czech ties, both on the bilateral basis and within the framework of EU cooperation and the importance of activating the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.